thai visa

 

Thailand Visa

Citizens of Philippines

Thai Visa is not needed for Filipinos

Citizens of Philippines are permitted to stay up to 30 days under the “Visa Exemption Rule” if entering via international airport and up to 15 days if entering through a land border checkpoint from a neighboring country. Travelers must be in possession of a confirmed travel itinerary and proof of funds.


Currently, Siam Legal visa services do not cover the citizens and residents of the Philippines.


Note: Citizens of the Philippines residing and staying in the UK, USA, Canada, Australia and EU countries, please contact our 24/7 customer support or email us for visa options.


While we cannot process your visa request, travelers should take note of the following advice.

Check the current validity of your passport

You will need a passport valid for at least six months following your departure date. It is also recommended that your valid passport have at least two un-used pages remaining, for any necessary entry and exit stamps that may be issued.

Thailand Visa options for visits longer than 30 days and for other visits:

TOURIST “TR”

  • Tourism purposes only, not for Business or Employment purposes
  • Allowed to stay up to 30 or 60 days
  • Extension allowed for another 30 days

EDUCATION (Non-immigrant “ED” Visa)

  • Study in Thailand
  • Allowed to stay up to 90 days for single entry and apply for extension in Thailand

BUSINESS (Non-immigrant “B” Visa)

  • Conduct Business or Employment by Thai Company
  • Allowed to stay up to 90 days and then apply for extension of stay in Thailand

MARRIAGE (Non-immigrant “O” Visa)

  • Married to Thai National
  • Income of THB 40,000 or bank account of THB 400,000, or Combination
  • Allowed to stay up to 90 days and then apply for extension in Thailand

RETIREMENT (Non-immigrant "O" or “OA” Visa

  • Must be 50 years or older
  • Pension of 65,000 THB or 800,000 THB in Thai bank, or Combination
  • Allowed to stay up to 90 days and then apply for extension in Thailand

DEPENDENT/GUARDIAN (Non-immigrant “O” Visa)

  • Dependent or immediate family of foreigners holding non-immigrant visas
  • Guardian or immediate family of a Thai child or student foreign child
  • Allowed to stay up to 90 days and then apply for extension of stay in Thailand

*** Citizens of the Philippines and foreign citizens residing in the Philippines must apply for a visa to Thailand in person at the nearest Royal Thai embassy or consulate in the Philippines. Please note, application procedures and fees may vary by location.


For the information about requirements for other types of non-immigrant visa and for other purposes not listed above, kindly contact the Royal Thai embassy or consulate:

Embassy Information:

Royal Thai Embassy

107 Rada /Thailand Street
Legaspi Village
Makati City, Philippines

Tel:
(632)810-3833
(632)817-4262
(632)815-4219-20
(632)816-0696

Fax:
(632)815-4221


Email:
adminmnl@pldtdsl.net, infomnl@pldtdsl.net


Office Hours:
Monday to Friday
09:30-12:30 and 13:30-17:00


Royal Thai Honorary Consulate

C/o Eastern Shipping Lines
Corner Magallanes and M.J. Cuenco Streets
Cebu P.O. Box 561 Cebu

 

Tel:
(032) 70261
(032) 93270


Fax:
(032) 93013